How Long after a Car Accident Can I Sue in Virginia?
[…] The time frame may also be extended if the injured person is a minor, someone who is under 18 years of age. It is important to consult with a lawyer to determine the specific statute of limitations that applies to your case. If you miss the deadline, you may lose your right to file a lawsuit altogether.
Virginia Code § 8.01-243
If you are injured in a car accident in Virginia, the statute of limitations is two years. Virginia Code § 8.01-243 calls for a two-year statute of limitation for personal injuries sustained in a car accident caused by someone’s negligence. The law states the following: Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues. It is important to speak with an attorney to determine the specific statute of limitations that applies to your case. If you miss the deadline, you may lose your right to file a lawsuit.
The two years from your car accident will go by quickly, especially if you are seriously injured and are undergoing continuous treatment. You must be diligent and not let the time slip away until it is too late.